Genetic and Clinical Investigation of Japanese Females with PCDH19 Abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Norimichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (40568820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん / 精神遅滞 / 女性 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We performed genetic analysis of PCDH19 in many Japanese females with epilepsies, and identified point mutations in 18 patients and 4 affected relatives and PCDH19 deletion in 2 patients. Their seizures started at 4.25 months of age. The central clinical feature was recurrent seizure clusters associated with fever. The duration of each seizure was brief. Seizures were tonic, tonic-clonic, and focal seizures often with generalization. Seizures often persisted until puberty and disappeared mainly during the teenage years. The patients often showed intellectual disability, and, in some, autistic features and hyperactive behavior.