The association of the type 1 diabetes onset and maternal environment and nutrition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAGOHASHI Yukiko  島根県立大学短期大学部, 健康栄養学科, 准教授 (30369756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児代謝 / 栄養学 / 1型糖尿病 / 母体環境 / 膵島炎 / 必須脂肪酸 / 胎生期 / 自己免疫疾患 / 母体栄養
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate the effect of maternal environment and nutrition on the development of type 1 diabetes in the offspring, we examined it using the Non-Obese Diabetic (NOD) mouse, a type 1 diabetes mellitus model animal. The present study suggests that the difference of maternalenvironment may affect the onset of type 1 diabetes.