Involvement of social interaction deficits and histone modification in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIZUMA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子プローブ機能評価研究チーム, 研究員 (00382200)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPET / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / 小児自閉症 / 社会的相互作用 / ラット / 社会相互作用 / ヒストン修飾
Research Abstract
Social interaction deficits are one of the major characteristics in autism. To investigate the relationship between social interaction deficits and histone modification in brain, we measured the developmental changes in histone deacetylation in the rat brain by positron emission tomography (PET) imaging using with 6-([^<18>F]-fluoroacetamide)-1-hexanoicanilide ([^<18>F]FAHA). A gradual increase in brain uptake of [18F]FAHA was observed from infantile to adult period in parallel with acquisition of social interaction skills. The regional uptake of [^<18>F]FAHA showed higher uptake in the cerebral cortex and striatum than that in other brain regions. These results indicate that [18F]FAHA-PET imaging could be visualize in vivo histone deacetylation and might be helpful for monitoring HDAC activity in human study.