Project/Area Number |
22791015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ASADA Sachie 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経遺伝研究チーム, 研究員 (60415065)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 遺伝子スクリーニング / ダウン症候群 / 精神遅滞 / CaMKII / RNA干渉 / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
I constructed a screening system based on RNA interference(RNAi) to identify a gene responsible for mental retardation in Down syndrome(DS). I identified an aggregation-like CaMKII in primary neurons as a useful marker for screening. If the maker is changed by specific gene knockdown, the target gene could be a candidate one responsible for DS. To assess whether the screening system run or not, I performed a test for the screening system using Rcan1 gene that could be associated with CaMKII. The result of screening showed that specific inhibition of Rcan1 gene tends to decrease in a rate of neurons with aggregation-like structure of CaMKII. The method of screening should be improved some points, and a candidate gene responsible for DS could be found by this screening system.