Identification of tumor stem-specific transcription factor in neuroblastoma sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
TAKENOBU Hisanori  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (60392247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞 / 発がん / 分化
Research Abstract
We reported that CD133 suppressed differentiation in NB cells and CD133 was up-regulated in NB sphere (ONCOGENE, 2011). To identify the sphere specific transcription factors, we examined expression of several transcription factors in NB spheres. The expression pattern of the TFX transcription factor was correlated with that of CD133 during NB tumor sphere formation. Furthermore, TFX directly bound to CD133 promoter region and up-regulated CD133 expression, cell proliferation and NB sphere forming efficiency. These results suggest that tumor sphere specific transcription factor TFX may contribute to maintenance of tumor initiating cells and their characteristics.