Development of antiviral treatment for paramyxovirus infection that target the L protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SEKI Fumio  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (20443111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児感染症 / 麻疹ウイルス / Pタンパク質 / Lタンパク質 / タンパク質発現
Research Abstract
P protein with a deletion of amino acids between 307 and 336 (Pd307-336) decreased the interaction between P and P, and P and L protein. Expressing the Pd307-336 inhibited the virus growth. Similar effects were obtained when lacking the N-terminal amino acids of the Pd307-336. I was expressed L protein and mutant P proteins using Escherichia coli as a host.