Mechanism of hyperinflammation in chronic granulomatous disease: mouse iPS cells expressing human gp91phox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toshinao  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 成育遺伝研究部, 室長 (20328305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / 慢性肉芽腫症 / 免疫不全 / 活性酸素 / サイトカイン / 肉芽腫性腸炎 / 食細胞 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated an underlying mechanisms of excessive inflammation in patients with chronic granulomatous disease. Our data suggested that reactive oxygen species generated by NADPH oxidase suppressed the lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammatory cytokine production through NLRP3 inflammasome and NF_κB signaling pathway in monocytes that play a central role of immune response. Although further works are required to clarify the mechanisms of excessive inflammation in CGD patients, this data indicates that reduction of reactive oxygen species generated by NADPH oxidase would induce dysregulated production of inflammatory cytokines.