The changing frequency of genetic causes for Prader-Willi syndrome in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Keiko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (90542952)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝学 / 先天異常 / Prader-Willi症候群 / 高齢出産 / トリソミーレスキュー / 生殖補助医療
Research Abstract
We performed molecular analysis on 140 patients with Prader-Willi syndrome. Here, we report that advanced maternal age was a risk factor for the development of PWS due to upd(15) mat resulting from meiosis I error, and that relative frequency of upd(15) mat due to trisomy rescue after non-disjunction during meiosis I was increased since 2003 when advanced maternal age became obvious in Japan. We also repot that the frequency of births after ART was significantly higher in PWS patients than in the general population. These results showed that ART and/or ART-related parental factors(maternal age etc.) can be a risk factor for PWS in general.