The effect of HGF on MMP-9 expression in human meningeal cells; Toward the development of novel therapeutic strategies for posthemorrhagic hydrocephalus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshio  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20431405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳室内出血 / 出血後水頭症 / HGF / TGF-betal / MMP-9 / ヒト髄膜細胞 / TGF-beta1 / Hepatocyte growth factor / Matrix metalloproteinase-9 / c-Met
Research Abstract
We treated cultured human meningeal cells with human recombinant HGF and TGF-beta1. We found that the expression of MMP-9 was enhanced by HGF, most probably through the activation of the ERK1/2 and PI3K signaling pathways. And more, we found that TGF-beta1 enhances the effect of HGF on MMP-9 expression in human meningeal cells. Our present data may provide an impetus for the development of therapies targeting MMP-9 or HGF, which will eliminate the need for a shunt operation in PHH patients.