Analysis of magnetic resonance imaging in cerebral white matter injury using chronically instrumented fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shizuko  東北大学, 病院, 助手 (80466549)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胎児 / 脳白質損傷 / 脳室周囲白質軟化 / MRI / 診断基準
Research Abstract
We analyzed the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in the cerebral white matter injury (WMI) using chronically instrumented fetal sheep, suffered from ischemia and/or inflammation in utero. Abnormal MRI signals were found in 5 fetuses induced focal WMI while unexpectedly also found in 3 fetuses not induced WMI, as a focal low T1, diffuse high T2 or focal high T1 /low T2 intensity. It might be possible that these abnormal signals observed in the latter group reflected histologic changes in acute phase of diffuse WMI, clinically more important than focal WMI. Consequently, it would be necessary to be evaluated the oligodendroglial development in the white matter by adding the immuno-histochemical analysis as a next step.