Serum chemokine levels and liver fibrosis accompanying transient abnormal myelopoiesis in Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TADAMUNE Kinjo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70419539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダウン症 / TAM / 肝線維化 / ケモカイン / CCL2 / TGF-β1 / ダウン / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) occurs in infants with Down syndrome. While most TAM patients ha ve a favorable clinical course, early death occurs in some patients. The main causes of death are organ failure, particularly hepatic failure due to hepatic fibrosis. The involvement of some growth factors and cytokines in the development of hepatic fibrosis was suspected. We investigated the association of circulating chemokines and TGF-β1 with TAM. Serum CCL2 levels were higher in infants with liver failure than in those without. CCL2 might affect the development of liver fibrosis.