Evaluation of fetal cardiac function by measurement of systolic time intervals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Yasuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00452772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎児医学 / 循環器 / 超音波医学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
STI was calculated in the left ventricle of 93 normal fetuses at 20-40 weeks gestation. The isovolumetric contraction time(ICT), ejection time(ET) and isovolumetric relaxation time(IRT) were measured using Pulse Doppler signals of the opening and closing of the mitral and aortic valve. Throughout gestation, ICT and ET remained constant. IRT slightly increased(IRT=39+ 0. 36×gestational age). The trend of ICT, ET and IRT during normal pregnancy was shown by interval time of the opening and closing of the mitral and aortic valves using a Pulse Doppler cardiography system.