Influence of fetal growth restriction on gastrointestinal function in preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiromichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30365621)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未熟児医学 / 新生児医学 / 小児栄養学 / 上部消化管学 / 早産児 / 低出生体重児 / インスリン抵抗性 / HOMA-IR / 子宮内発育不全 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
To determine the influence of fetal growth restriction on markers of metabolic syndrome(MS), we assessed lipid and apolipoprotein metabolism at discharge in preterm infants. Blood samples were collected at discharge from preterm infants divided into a group whose birth weight was small for their gestational age(SGA group) and a group whose birth weight was appropriate for their gestational age(AGA group). Serum T-cho, HDL, LDL, apo AI and apo B levels were measured, and the ratios of T-cho/HDL, LDL/HDL and apo B/apo AI were calculated. T-cho/HDL, LDL/HDL and apo B/apo AI ratios were significantly higher in the SGA group than in the AGA group. Our data suggest that poor fetal growth may affects lipid metabolism(the markers of MS) in preterm infants.