Analysis of constriction mechanisms in response to oxygen in the ductus venosus and umbilical vessels-The role of sarcoplasmic reticulum and Rho kinases-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Daiji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40328456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臍帯動脈 / 静脈管 / 酸素 / Rhoキナーゼ / Ca / Rho kinase
Research Abstract
Gene expression related to vascular constriction/dilation in rabbit umbilical arteries and veins was analyzed by real-time quantitative PCR. Expression levels of RhoB and Rho kinase 1 in the umbilical vessels were higher than those of RhoA and Rho kinase 2, respectively. Expression levels of Rho pathway genes in umbilical vessels during fetal development were relatively stable. Gene expression related to the regulation/storage of Ca^<2+> in the sarcoplasmic reticulum(SR) and the contraction proteins was increased as fetal development. Expression levels of the SR Ca^<2+> regulation/storage protein genes varied among these umbilical vessels. Since the content and constitution of SR proteins involved in Ca^<2+> regulation varied during fetal development, the SR activity of the Ca^<2+> release/storage might be differ according to the umbilical vessel and the developmental stage.