Analysis of PDA pathogenesis and development of the therapy with novel PDA model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
Chubu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Ichiro  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80469022)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天異常学 / PDA / メラノサイト / 動脈管開存症 / 色素細胞学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 発生学 / 遺伝学 / 腫瘍学
Research Abstract
Tyr::Cre; b-catFloxedEx3 mice showed PDA by enhanced activity of b-catenin after birth. In these mice, ectopic melanocytes were localized in the heart and they directly and/or indirectly affect formation of the PDA. Knockout of Mitf, a key molecule for melanocyte development, survival and proliferation, in these model mice inhibited closure of ductus arteriosus by indometacin.