Regulation of morphogenetic movements by a guanine nucleotide-exchange factor involved in Wnt-PCP pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANEGASHIMA Kosuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (20507678)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords先天異常学 / 神経管閉鎖障害 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / ノックアウトマウス / WGEF / シグナル伝達 / ES細胞 / 相同組み替え
Research Abstract
Abnormal morphogenesis of the neural tube leads to neural tube defects including spina bifida and anencephaly. We have revealed that WGEF, a novel guanine nucleotide exchanging factor, mediates Wnt-PCP pathway during morphogenic movements of neural tube in the amphibian embryo. In this study, I attempted to generate a conditional knockout mouse of WGEF gene as a mammalian model of neural tube defects. So far, several conditional knockout allele on the WGEF locus was introduced by homologous recombination in the ES cells. Using this ES cell lines, chimera mice carrying WGEF conditional knockout cells have been generated.