Therapeutic study for epidermolysis bullosa using milk with human collagen VII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kei  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20421977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 蛋白補充療法
Research Abstract
Recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa(RDEB) is a congenital blistering skin disorder of which collagen VII. In this study, we aimed at transgenic mice we created in which human collagen VII is secreted into their milk. We assessed the valuable of the milk with human collagen VII as a novel therapeutic approach for RDEB. First, direct breast feed of neonatal collagen VII knockout mice by the transgenic mice was not successful due to severe blister formation of the EB model mice. Second, local cutaneous injection of purified human collagen VII did not induce adverse immune reactions, suggesting safety of the molecule. However, it was very difficult to purify enough amount of the human collagen VII protein from the milk for in vivo therapeutic study. Recombinant collagen VII may be useful as a novel therapeutic approach for RDEB patients if improved protocol for purification of the molecule will be established.