Serine proteinase dysfunction in keratinocyte of Papillon-Lefevre syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKIYOSHI Noriko  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30568895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords過角化 / 遺伝子変異 / 癌 / 表皮細胞 / メラノサイト / 角化 / 遺伝性疾患 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 掌蹠 / セリンプレテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Papillon-Lefevre syndrome (PLS) is characterized by palmoplantar keratosis (PPK) and early-onset periodontitis, caused by deficiency of cathepsin C (CTSC) that activates many serine proteinases. The pathogenesis of PPK in PLS has not been determined. We confirmed that CTSC activates Kallikrein 8 (KLK8) in immortal human keratinocyte line ; HaCaT cell, by stimulating with recombinant CTSC. KLK8 is one of serine proteinase, and has been reported that plays a role in shedding the corneocytes. Furthermore, histopathological finding showed that topical TPA application caused significant hyperkeratosis in the epidermis of CTSC knockout mice, compared to wild type. These findings suggest that an absence of CTSC causes a serine proteinase dysfunction, leads to hyperkeratosis in the epidermi.