The gene expression profiling of the extramammary Paget's disease, identification of a surface marker and establishment of a cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Yaei  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90361427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / 皮膚科学 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 乳房外パジェット病 / 遺伝子プロファイル
Research Abstract
We reported the efficacy for an observation technique of the Paget's cell with a fluorescence microscope in order to identify advanced lesion and small invasive lesion of extramammary Paget's disease. It was the technique based on histological staining of CEA (Paget's cell), D2-40 (lymph vessel) and Hoechst (nucleus). We also reported the first case of 68-year-old Japanese woman with metastatic HER2-positive extramammary Paget's disease that showed the validity of trastuzumab monotherapy. Trastuzumab has few side effects and is well tolerated for elderly patients. It may become a new choice of the adjubant therapy of this disease.