Role of lymphatic flaw in wound healing and tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90334408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫 / リンパ / 創傷治癒 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
Wound healing was significantly delayed in the transgenic(TG) mice with severe lymphatic dysfunction when compared to wild-type(WT) mice. In wounded skin of TG mice, mast cell numbers were increased, whereas macrophage numbers were decreased. Moreover, increased IL-10 mRNA levels and decreased levels of basic fibroblast growth factor were detected in wounded skin of TG mice compared to WT mice. Similar results were obtained using a different lymphedema model, in which circumferential full thickness skin excision was performed on the tails of WT mice to remove the superficial lymphatics. With regards to tumor immunity, TG mice that had been subcutaneously injected with B16 melanoma cells did not show metastasis in the draining lymph node(LN). Expression levels of TNF-. and IFN-. were significantly lower in the draining LN of TG mice compared to WT mice. By contrast, larger tumor formation was observed in the injected site in TG mice, suggesting that sufficient immune response against tumor cells was not established in the draining LN of TG mice.