The role of regulatory B cells in lung fibrosis model
Project/Area Number |
22791061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 制御性B細胞 / 肺線維症1 / 肺線維症 |
Research Abstract |
Pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis remains unclear. B cell depletion before the induction of lung fibrosis substantially exacerbated disease symptoms. Similarly, pulmonary fibrosis was also significantly worse in genetically B cell-deficient. MT mice when compared with wild type mice. The adoptive transfer of wild type regulatory B cells into. MT mice before disease initiation significantly reduced pulmonary pathology in. MT mice. By contrast, B cell depletion during the inflammatory phase of pathology dramatically suppressed disease symptoms. Thus, B cells have important regulatory and pathogenic roles during the development of lung fibrosis.