Investigating the role of sugar chain in skin cancer by analyzing transgenic mouse
Project/Area Number |
22791069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Mika 大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (40570669)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 糖転移酵素 / 創傷治癒 / 上皮-間葉系転換 / 有棘細胞がん / 表皮角化細胞 / 皮膚がん / 糖鎖 / Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition / 細胞遊走能 / E-カドヘリン / 皮膚癌 / 転移 / Eカドヘリン |
Research Abstract |
N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase-V(GnT-V) catalyzes theβ1, 6 branching of N-acetylglucosamine on N-glycans. GnT-V expression is elevated during malignant transformation in various types of cancer. To characterize the biological significance of GnT-V, we established GnT-V transgenic(Tg) mice. Cultured keratinocytes derived from these mice showed enhanced migration, which was associated with changes in E-cadherin localization, and epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT). Further, EMT. associated factors snail, twist, and, N-cadherin were upregulated, and cutaneous wound healing was accelerated in vivo.