Structural determinant of Humanβ-defensin-3 to stimulate cytokine/chemokine secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Yoshinori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (90423285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒトβデフェンシン-3 / αヘリカル / アルギニン / IL-6 / IL-8 / デフェンシン / αヘリクス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Humanβ-defensin-3(HBD-3) possesses an ability to stimulate proinflammatory cytokine/chemokine secretion, which links innate and adaptive immunity, as well as antimicrobial activity. Although we hypothesized thatα-helics in N-terminal is a structural determinant for this function and examined the effect on normal human epidermal keratinocytes to secrete IL-6 and-8, the secretion of IL-6 and-8 was associated with two Arg residues in C-terminal unique motif of HBD-3 not withα-helics.