Approaches to the pathogenesis of psoriasis, an intractable human skin disorder
Project/Area Number |
22791078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MOURI Yasuhiro 徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (80464353)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 乾癬 / サイトカイン / 皮膚 / コルネオデスモシン |
Research Abstract |
Psoriasis is an intractable skin disorder whose pathogenesis is unknown. It is not clear whether autoimmunity is involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. Because corneodesmosin (CDSN)-deficient mice show the skin phenotypes resembling human psoriasis, we administered neutralizing antibody against IL-22 into the recipient mice grafted with CDSN-deficient skin. We found no obvious changes in the skin phenotypes by the injection of anti-IL-22 neutralizing antibody. We also need to see, however, whether the concomitant administration of neutralizing antibody against IL-23, a Th17 inflammatory cytokine, would show the same results in order to know to determine further the autoimmune features of psoriasis in the future.