Role of platelets for the function of keratinocytes in dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINEOKA Risa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80464585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血小板 / ケラチノサイト / 接触皮膚炎 / 皮膚 / 皮膚炎
Research Abstract
We have reported that platelets play important roles in pathomechanisms of allergic dermatitis. Keratinocytes in the epidermis are deeply involved in pathomechanisms of allergic dermatitis by expressing adhesion molecules and releasing cytokines. However, the role of platelets for the function of keratinocytes in dermatitis has yet to be clarified. We performed the experiments about the role of platelets on keratinocyte function. The results of our study suggest that platelets may affect the function of keratinocytes, however, we have not shown enough data to clarify the role of platelets on keratinocyte function.