A study about the condition of the female pattern hair loss throughandrogen receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Tomoko (KITAGAWA Tomoko)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20515267)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords男性型脱毛症 / アンドロゲンレセプター / androgen receptor
Research Abstract
We collected the skin tissue sample on the female scalp. We check the protein level of Androgen receptor (AR) by Western blot analysis. In the dermal papilla cells of the normal woman, the AR protein was recognized in all cases. However, the woman was very small amount of AR protein than the man. The imaging analysis of AR in the cells that using the primary culture dermal papilla cells. There were two types AR that one was to shift in the nucleus with the ligand and the other was not. This ratio was 1:2. By the cell proliferation assay , the proliferation suppressant effect of the dermal papilla cell by ligand did not accept it. In addition, the quantity of TGF-beta of the culture top liquid did not accept a difference before and after the ligand dosage. Than the dermal papilla cell of the woman scalp had AR, but this was more small amount than the thing of the man, and it was thought that sensitivity was different.