Development of in vitro hair-culture-system using Wnt proteins-Analysis of Wnt-dependent hair regeneration-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OUJI Yukiteru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50343421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 毛包再生医学 / Wnt / 再生医学 / 毛包 / 幹細胞 / 皮膚 / β-catenin / 器官 / FACS
Research Abstract
Epithelial stem cells(EpSCs) and dermal papilla cells(DPCs) are essential for hair follicle morphogenesis. However, in vitro culture methods of those have not been established. In this study, I aimed to develop the isolation of mouse EpSCs and DPCs and their cultivation using Wnt proteins.
Mouse EpSCs were collected by sorting the cells positive for CD34 and CD49f. They could proliferate and maintain the expression of stem cell markers in the passaged cultures in the presence of Wnt-3a. The addition of Wnt-10b to the DPCs promoted their proliferation and maintained their hair follicle induction ability. These effects were observed even in DPCs after 10 passages in the presence of Wnt-10b. Furthermore, the hair-like structures were found in co-cultivation with EpSCs and DPCs in vitro.