Project/Area Number |
22791084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | TRPV1 / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / CGRP |
Research Abstract |
TRPV1 expression was detected in murine epidermal keratinocytes, but not in Langerhans cells. After application of trichloroacetic acid on the skin, cytotoxicity on keratinocytes was not, but production of growth factors and some cytokines was dependent on TRPV1, and more sever ulceration with delayed healing was observed in TRPV1-deficient mice. On the other hand, hapten-induced contact dermatitis became more severe in the absence of TRPV1 and, by adoptive transfer experiments, the elicitation phase was shown to be responsible for the difference.