Project/Area Number |
22791085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | regulatory T cell / SJS / TEN / マイコプラズマ肺炎 / 皮膚免疫 |
Research Abstract |
Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP) infection is related in the pathogenesis of Stevens-Johnson syndrome(SJS) which is severe drug eruption. However, its causal relationship is unclear. We previously found that the functional activity of regulatory T(Treg) cells was impaired in the acute stage of SJS. We therefore investigated whether Treg cells were related to development of SJS. The functional activity of Tregs was profoundly impaired during the acute phase of infection with MP, varicella-zoster virus, and parvovirus B19.In particular, the impaired Treg function was associated with a decrease in the CCR6+Tregs in infection with MP but not with other viral infections. Upon resolution, however, the impaired Treg function had been restored in viral infections, while it remained abrogated even 1year after infection with MP. Our findings suggest that MP infections could serve to enhance the risk of subsequently developing severe allergic diseases by chronically abrogating Treg-mediated suppression.