Elucidation of the mechanism of action for establishing novel strategies of plasmapheresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Kazuhisa  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (90360106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水疱症 / 重症薬疹 / 血漿交換 / サイトカイン / 血漿交換療法
Research Abstract
Plasmapheresis (PP) is one of the most effective option for treatment of severe drug eruption and autoimmune blistering disorders. The mechanism of action of PE in these diseases as in other autoantibody-mediated disease remains unknown. In this study, we asked whether alterations of serum cytokine levels and regulatory T cells (Treg) after PE or corticosteroid pulse therapy could be the mechanism of why PE is a much more effective option for treatment of severe drug eruptions and recalcitrant autoimmune diseases than other options. In autoimmune blistering disorders, double-filtration plasmapheresis (DFPP) has been predominantly used, while serum exchange (PE) has been more frequently used for severe drug eruptions than DFPP. We found that high levels of serum IL-10 after PP was associated with its remarkable efficacy in both disease conditions and that serum IL-10 levels may be a more valuable biomarker to identify patients likely to respond to PP in autoimmune blistering disorders than in severe drug eruptions.