the mechanisms of the generation, maintenance and control of stratum corneum and tight junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50571478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重層扁平上皮 / 可視化 / Tight junction / Tight Junction / 表皮バリア
Research Abstract
Mammalian skin consists of two sets of barriers : stratum corneum(SC) and tight junctions(TJs). Filaggrin is a structural protein of SC. The loss-of-function mutations in filaggrin gene are reported as a major predisposing factor for atopic dermatitis, suggesting that disrupted SC barrier might result in increased entry of external antigens. Epidermal TJ also functions as an outside-in barrier, however, TJ barrier function under filaggrin-deficient conditions has not been investigated. In this study, we examined the epidermal TJ structure and functions in filaggrin knockout mice, which completely lack filaggrin expression in the epidermis. 3D structure of epidermal TJ was investigated in a whole-mounted ear epidermis using confocal microscopy. In filaggrin KO mice, the expression and localization of TJ-related proteins were not affected. TJ-permeability assay using a primary amine-reactive biotinylation reagent as a tracer revealed that the barrier function of TJ against water-soluble~ 500 dalton molecule was neither altered in neonatal mouse nor adult mice of these filaggrin-deficient models. These results suggested that the absence of filaggrin does not alter the barrier function of TJ directly.