Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of Notch signaling-induced mast cell maturation and antigen-presenting cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Nobuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30420839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / Notchシグナル / MHC class II / mast cell protease / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Mast cells play an important role in the pathogenesis of allergic inflammatory disorders, such as atopic dermatitis and food allergy. We have previously shown that Notch receptor-mediated signaling contributes to expression of mast cell functions and mast cell maturation. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanisms by which Notch signaling induces the antigen-presenting cell functions and the cell maturation in mouse bone marrow-derived mast cells.