Analysis of IL-33 in inflammatory skin disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10529514)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインターロイキン33(IL-33) / 接触過敏反応 / アレルギー / インターロイキン33 / ケラチノサイト / 皮膚炎 / サイトカイン / ブタクサ / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / インターロイキン18 / IL-1ファミリー
Research Abstract
IL-33 has been cloned recently as the ligand of ST2. As with IL-1β or IL-18, IL-33 is a member of the IL-1 cytokine family. Effect of IL-33 is dependent on ST2 binding, and its signal is transduced via MyD88, as with IL-1β or IL-18. We examined the role of IL-33 in an immediate type contact hypersensitivity of skin by challenging BALB/c mice with DNFB repeatedly. Wild-type BALB/c mice or ST2-deficient mice were sensitized on shaved back skin with DNFB, and repeatedly challenged with DNFB on the left ear once a week. The ear thickness was measured before and after each challenge. The reactions were hapten specific. Wild-type BALB/c mice showed both immediate and delayed-type reactions, whereas ST2 KO mice did not show any immediate reaction. These results suggest that IL-33 may have an important role in the mechanism of immediate contact hypersensitivity.