PD-1 associated immunomodulation and chemokine receptor-derived metastases in malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HINO Ryosuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30446116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / ケモカイン受容体 / 免疫抑制 / PD-1 / PD-L1
Research Abstract
We found the strong expression of CCR5 on tumor cells obtained from aggressive cases. Our present findings suggest that CCR5 function can relate with migration, TGF-β production, and proliferation of melanoma cells. These findings suggest that the CCR5 and its ligands may promote tumor progression in an autocrine/paracrine manner. In tumor microenvironment, CCR5 plays dual role : promotion of tumor progression or enhancement of tumor immunity. In this study, we focused on CCR5 associated tumor progression. Based on these findings, we conduct further investigation whether CCR5 expression affects the prognosis of malignant melanoma.