Project/Area Number |
22791097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAKABE Junichi 産業医科大学, 皮膚科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 表皮角化細胞 / 自然免疫 / ナノマテリアル / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
The acquired immunity controls contact dermatitis, and it is known that the epidermal keratinocytes play a part in that. However, it is not clear how the immune reaction of the contact dermatitis starts. This study showed that the epidermal keratinocytes, without other immune cells, are able to cause inflammation by mechanical irritation of nanomaterial TiO2. We often have dermatitis by irritation of prickly thing, interestingly, the same response occurs in individual epidermal cells.