Functional analysis of Periostin in malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
SERADA Satoshi  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (50463302)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / periostin / Periostin
Research Abstract
Malignant melanoma is one of the most aggressive cancers, since this tumor metastasize to various organs and resistant to chemotherapy. By using quantitative proteomic apProach, we have been identified that Peroostin, one of the extracellular matrix proteins, was highly expressed in the melanoma tissue compared with normal skin tissue. This study was aimed to reveal the association between Periostin and malignant melanoma.
Recombinant Periostin protein treatment significantly accelerated the proliferation of nlelanoma cell lines (Mewo, G361 and VMRC-MELG). This growth promoting effect induced by Periostin treatment was dependent on the integrin/P44/42 MAPK signaling Pathway in vitro. To reveal the role of Periostin to the growth of the malignant nlelanoma, Periostin/RAG2 double knockout mice were developed by mating Periostin deficient mice and RAG2 deficient mice. In Periostin knockout mice and Periostin/RAG2 double knockout mice, Mewo cells were subcutaneously implanted and tumor proliferation was analyzed. Compared with Periostin knockout mice, the tumor proliferation of Mewo was significantly delayed in Periostin/RAG2 double knockout mice, demonstrating that Periostin also induce proliferation of melanoma cells in vivo. These results suggest that Periostin induces proliferation of tumor cells in vi tzO and in vivo and Periostin would be a promising therapeutic target of malignant melanoma.