Molecular mechanisms of emotional behavior impairment induced by juvenile stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60374229)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords扁桃体 / カンナビノイド / セロトニン
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified a unique convergence of2-AG-mediated retrograde signaling molecules at specific inhibitory synapses, termed invaginating synapses in the basolateral amygdala(BA). We also found that endocannabinoid is synthesized via activation of postsynaptic5-HT2A receptors, and regulates not only inhibitory presynaptic GABA release but also local serotonergic transmission around invaginating synapses in BA. These results suggest that the inhibition of presynaptic GABA or5-HT release via activation of the invaginating synapses in BA may play an important role for the fear extinction.