Neuroanatomical and neurochemical substrates for visual hallucinations
Project/Area Number |
22791104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HIRAYAMA Kazumi 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00218819)
IIZUKA Osamu 東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50334660)
MUGIKURA Syunji 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20375017)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 幻視 / パレイドリア / アセチルコリン / レビー小体型認知症 / レピー小体型認知症 / パーキンソン病 / ドパミン / 視覚性注意 |
Research Abstract |
Visual hallucinations are spontaneous phenomena and hard to detect in experimental settings. Tools to evoke visual hallucinations would enable functional neuroimaging investigations and therapeutic intervention studies. We previously devised a new experimental task to detect and measure hallucination-like illusions in patients with dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) and Parkinson's disease. In the present study, we developed another task to evoke visual illusions, which is easier to administer and has simpler scoring system. Using this new test, we successfully evoked hallucination-like illusory responses in patients with DLB. The number of illusory responses was dramatically reduced by administration of donepezil, a cholinesterase inhibitor. The result suggests the relationship between visual hallucinations and cholinergic insufficiency in DLB.