The individual characteristic in a sleep-wake rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ECHIZENYA Masaru  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (60420056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / 朝方・夜型 / 活動量 / 眠気 / 朝型-夜型 / 睡眠の質 / 抑うつ傾向 / 生活の質
Research Abstract
Participants were instructed to continue normal life activities and sleep-wake rhythms for consecutive seven nights and eight days without extraordinary events. Wrist actigraphy was measured using the Octagonal Basic Motionlogger Actigraph (Actigraph), and waist actigraphy was recorded using the Lifecorder PLUS (Lifecorder). A sleep diary (Diary) was used for subjective sleep assessment. The participants were asked to complete five questionnaires of Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire (MEQ), Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and Center for epidemilogic studies depression scale (CES-D).
We studied 102 healthy university students (55 men, 47 women), the mean age was 21.8±2.9 years. There was a significant negative correlation between MEQ and PSQI (R=-0.344, p=0.001). There was a significant positive correlation between CES-D and PSQI (R=0.421, p=0.000). There was a significant positive correlation between CES-D and ESS (R=0.325, p=0.001). There was a significant negative correlation between CES-D and MEQ (R=-0.288, p=0.005).
Sleep onset latency (SOL), wake episodes (WE), wake after sleep onset (WASO), time in bed (TIB), total sleep time (TST), and sleep efficiency (SE) were analyzed from Actigraph, Lifecorder, and Diary. No significant differences were found among the three methods for the measurement of SOL and TIB; however, significant differences in the measurements were identified for WE (F = 833.57, P = 0.000), WASO (F = 1015.27, P = 0.000), TST (F = 200.26, P = 0.000), and SE (F = 1373.52, P = 0.000).