Involvement of the psychological and biological factors in treatment resistance to major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akihito  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10396567)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神病理学
Research Abstract
On March 2013, 35 subjects were enrolled in the present study. Twenty-two subjects completed the protocol, 9 were dropped out from the study, and 4 is in progress. I plan to summarize the results and make it public after 50 subjects complete the protocol.
As part of the present study, we found the following results; 1. the polymorphism of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) modulates the effects of parental rearing on harm avoidance and self-directedness, 2. the interaction between the BDNF polymorphism and parental rearing influences interpersonal sensitivity, 3. the BclI polymorphism of the glucocorticoid receptor gene is not involved in the characterization of personality traits, 4. the polymorphism of the p-glycoprotein gene affects formation of interpersonal sensitivity. These findings were made public in the form of an article and in the scientific meetings.