Target resequencing of the candidate region of the susceptibility gene for autism by using the next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Mamoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40456116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / 候補遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / コピー数多型(CNV) / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
As a result of the exome sequencing of a four-generation-extending autism spectrum disorder(ASD) family, several candidate genes, which completely co-segregate with the disease, were found and may lead to a new finding. In the copy number variation(CNV) analysis of 163 trios of ASD, eight de novo CNVs(> 500kb) were found in seven trios, one of which was duplication in 15q11. 2.