Elucidation of mechanism for novel antipsychotics-related metabolic syndrome-Collaborative pharmacogenomics study in multi-center-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Takuro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40571914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新規抗精神病薬 / 統合失調症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 75gOGTT / アディポカイン / 薬理ゲノム学 / サイトカイン / ドパミン受容体遺伝子 / セロトニン受容体遺伝子 / 薬理学 / 薬力学
Research Abstract
In order to grasp the actual situation of metabolic syndrome related to novel antipsychotics, we investigated the dynamics of various adipocytokines which is associated with the development of metabolic syndrome. Moreover, we conducted 75g oral glucose tolerance test, and examined the association between antipsychotics and various factors which constitute metabolic syndrome.(Result(1)) Subjects treated with novel antipsychotics had significantly higher leptin levels in comparison to healthy controls. The plasma concentration of adiponectin in subjects treated with novel antipsychotics was significantly lower than those in healthy controls. The present study indicates the possibility that the administration of novel antipsychotics may affect adipocytokines in the normal fasting glucose stage, excluding the impaired fasting glucose group, which is in the transition stage into diabetes mellitus.(Result(2)) We found that novel antipsychotics-treated patients with schizophrenia had higher plasma glucose levels and serum insulin concentrations after a 75-g glucose load than did healthy subjects, even though fasting glucose levels were significantly higher in healthy subjects and there were no differences in fasting insulin concentrations. These findings were confirmed in an analysis of subjects with normal fasting glucose.