A multifaceted study of brain network in schizophrenia: morphological, physiological and functional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00377459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳内ネットワーク / 認知制御 / functional MRI / 脳波 / 非線形解析 / ガンマオシレーション / 非線形解析(マルチスケールエントロピー、サンプルエントロピー)
Research Abstract
Reliability of fMRI activations with the Stroop task was preliminary investigated in order to assess a potential ability of fMRI is to monitoring the pathogenic progress or therapeutic interventions. The Stroop task can elicit brain activations in anterior cingulate and dorsolateral prefrontal that have a relatively high degree of reproducibility. As for EEG study, changes of cortical function with amphetamine were investigated in schizophrenia and healthy controls using EEG complexity analysis. As a result, amphetamine tends to reduce cortical function in healthy control which was not seen in schizophrenia.