Effect of treatment for depression on oxidative stress marker and brain-derived neurotrophic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Toshio  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60345709)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうつ病 / 認知症 / 酸化ストレス / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / コリンエステラーゼ / 栄養状態 / 気分障害 / 痴呆 / 脳・神経 / 神経新生
Research Abstract
It is pointed out that the depression is related to dementia closely. It may prevent dementia if depression is treated appropriately. Oxidative stress markers and brain-derived neurotrophic factor are related to dementia and depression. I measured an oxidative stress marker and brain-derived neurotrophic factor before and after treatment for depression. As a result, I found that serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor related to the index of nutritional status including serum choline esterase. From this, it was supposed that serum brain-derived neurotrophic factor changed parallel to nutritional status.