Does maternal administration of antipsychotics have a prophylactic effect on the development of psychotic features in offspring?: An animal study using the asphyxia model of schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Taro  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (30402358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00285040)
MATSUZAKI Hideo  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任准教授 (00334970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 非定型抗精神病薬 / 統合失調症 / 神経幹細胞 / 仮死モデル / クロザピン / 早期介入
Research Abstract
The asphyxia model of schizophrenia, in which rat pups were exposed to 15 min of intrauterine anoxia during Cesarean section birth, showed a reduction in hippocampal dentate granule cells at 6 weeks of age and dopaminergic dysregulation at 12 weeks after birth, both have been regarded as schizophrenia-like phenotypes. Using this model, we examined in this study whether administration of antipsychotics to mothers prevent the development of schizophrenia-like features in their offspring. Pregnant female rats were administered daily either with clozapine(0. 5 or 5. 0 mg/kg), haloperidol(0. 1 or 1. 0 mg/kg), or saline by intraperitoneal infusions. Their pups were delivered Cesarean section with or without asphyxia. Twelve weeks after birth, pups were challenged with methamphetamine(0. 5 or 2. 0 mg/kg) or saline, and their locomotor activity were measured. As a result, there were no significant effects of either dose of clozapine or haloperidol on methamphetamine-induced locomotor activity in those pups.
These results failed to support the hypothesis that maternal administrations of antipsychotic might have a prophylactic effect on the development of psychotic features in their offspring.