Genome-wide association study of schizophrenia in a Japanese population and follow-up study
Project/Area Number |
22791120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ALEKSIC Branko 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (60547511)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | JGWAS / MAGI2 / 統合失調症 / 認知機能 / 実行機能 / 認知機能障害 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / WCST / 関連研究 |
Research Abstract |
A synapse scaffolding protein, MAGI2, interacts with a variety of functional molecules including glutamate receptors and is presumed to be relevant to cognitive impairment in schizophrenia. In this study, we conducted an association analysis of MAGI2 in schizophrenia and evaluated an effect of this gene on cognitive function. As a result, two polymorphisms(rs2190665、rs4729938) showed suggestive evidence of association with schizophrenia. In addition, rs2190665 was found to be related to impairment of executive function.