Grasping the characteristic distributions in development disability and development of the objective scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Yasuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378744)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童・思春期精神医学 / 発達障害 / 自閉症 / アスペルガー / ADHD / 特性
Research Abstract
Developmental Disorder has a wide variety of characteristics. Therefore, we aimed to grasp the entire characteristics, and examined the relationships between the behavior features and diagnoses (Autistic Disorder (AD) with/without Intellectual Disability, Asperger's disorder, Pervasive Developmental Disorder Not Otherwise Specified (PDDNOS), ADHD Combined Type, ADHD Inattentive Type).Only sleep cycle was the domain without significant difference among all groups. The difference between two ADs was only intellectual level as the definition. And only language development was the difference between AD and Asperger. The differences between Asperger and PDDNOS were nothing but cores of the PDD diagnostic criteria, and the distinction between PDDNOS and ADHD Inattentive type was whether PDD symptoms exceeded the diagnosis threshold or not.