Effect of prenatal glucocorticoid exposure on the cortical development and network
Project/Area Number |
22791124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University (2011) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グルココルチコイド / 介在ニューロン / 接線方向移動 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 神経ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
The neurodevelopmental hypothesis is proposed as one of the hypotheses to explain critical cause of the mental disorder. This is the theory that fetal brain development abnormality may make an onset risk of mental disorder. In this study, we examined the effect of prenatal glucocorticoid hormone exposure on the cerebral cortex formation/neural network formation of rodent. This study has revealed so far that the glucocorticoid exposure disturbs the migration of interneuron which is to become GABAergic neuron and causes the heterogeneous distribution in the cortex. Furthermore, it has also revealed that prenatal glucocorticoid exposure reduces the volume of the prefrontal cortex and causes the anisotropy anomaly in the white matter in peri-adolescent period.