The functionalanalysis of the Pericentriolar material 1 (PCM1), one of the candidate genes of schizophrenia at synapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Manabu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60452570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 臨床精神分子遺伝学 / Pericentriolar material 1 (PCM1) / シナプス / Bardet-Biedl syndrome (BBS) / The human Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 11 (ARHGEF11) / PSD-95 / PCM1 / ARHGEF11 / BBS4 / 2型糖尿病 / 認知機能 / 機能解析 / クロザピン
Research Abstract
Four functional polymorphism of the pericentriolar material 1 (PCM1) gene is not associated with the schizophrenia in a Japanese population. The PCM1 protein expresses more in E17 than in adult. The PCM1 protein exists at centrosome until D.I.V. 7 days, diminishes until D.I.V. 14 days, and doesn’t exist on spine in D.I.V. 28 days. The period of expression and the distribution of PCM1 are same with r-tubulin. The human Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 11 (ARHGEF11) gene has been reported to be associated with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM). Four polymorphism of ARHGEF11 which was reported to be associated with T2DM were also associated with the paranoid subtype of schizophrenia in a Japanese population. ARHGEF11 has co-localized with PSD95, one of the post synaptic marker. ARHGEF11 may be one of the genetic links between schizophrenia and T2DM and have integrated the synaptic morphology through the interaction withDisrupted-In-Schizophrenia-1 (DISC-1).