The Mechanism of neuroplasticity for discovery of antidepressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22791127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hirotaka  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10549934)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 神経可塑性 / うつ病
Research Abstract
Antidepressant treatment has been reported to increase neurogenesis and neural plasticity in the hippocampus. In this study, we focused on BubR1. The mRNA of BubR1 was decreased with chronic antidepressant treatment in the hippocampus the model mice for depression. Silencing of BubR1 accelerated neurite outgrowth in Neuro2a and SH-SY5Y cells. Exogenous expression of BubR1 inhibited neurite outgrowth in Neuro2a cells and primary neuron. These results suggest that BubR1 might be involved in the neural plasticity and the effect of antidepressant.